Wednesday, May 14, 2014

See, Dreams Do Come True! #2


This story is not about me but sure it's about dream! It's about my beautiful sister and her dream :)


(Yup, that's her)

She had always dreamt to see John Mayer live in concert! She's been his big fan since she was in junior high school (now you can see what a big fan she is)! She had always listened to his songs and stalked his Instagram! Lol. Guess what happened next?  Yup, you're right! She finally got the chance to see John Mayer LIVE in concert! What crazier is not only she got the chance to see his concert but she got to see his concert in Melbourne with me! (Yea, let's put the emphasis on "Melbourne" not on "with me". Haha)


(She's so stoked about it that she posted the picture of the ticket a month ago)


(yeah,that's me updating my status :D)

See, dreams do come true! Don't be afraid to dream! My sister did not wait for a year or two to see her dream came true. Instead she waited for years but she did not stop dreaming of seeing John Mayer live in concert (obviously-read what I wrote above about her stalking him-Haha) so if you dream of something and you haven't seen it coming to pass don't give up! God can do anything beyond what we imagine. I will always encourage you to dare to dream and remember when it comes true that it's all because of Jesus.


#dreambigdreamsmovement

Sunday, May 4, 2014

Dream Big Dreams

Hey guys! I'm starting a new movement called #dreambigdreamsmovement. I believe that we all have a dream. One of my biggest dream was to go to Paris and see the Eiffel tower. Praise God that dream became reality last year! Looking back at the photos of me taken in Paris always leave me in awe at how amazing God is. So today friends I want to encourage you to think of your biggest dreams; it could be what you want to achieve, places you'd like to visit or any hopes and desires for the future.  Post a picture of your dreams and inspirations on instagram and hashtag #dreambigdreamsmovement. Remember, never let small minds convince you that your dreams are too big. Be strong and  courageous. In order to make dreams come into reality, it takes an awful lot of determination, dedication, self-discipline and effort. And when you've reached that dream, you can look back at that picture and inspire others to reach theirs.

❤️❤️❤️

 #dreambigdreamsmovement

Wednesday, April 30, 2014

Are your dreams fake, dead or alive?


I recently bought a plant for my living room. I knew it was real, but some of my friends thought it was fake.
We forgot to water it for a month and it was still green. One friend said, “See…it is fake.” They actually thought it was funny that I believed it was real. I began to doubt what I knew was true.
After an extended overseas trip, I came home to find this plant was drooping down limp and its color was bright yellow. I couldn’t believe my eyes. It was real! Today what dreams or hopes do you think are fake? You might even become so convinced you stop watering those aspirations altogether. Yet I want to encourage you: with God nothing is impossible. Maybe today, if you nourish your mind and heart from the living waters of His Word, the dreams God has given you will not only survive, but thrive.


Tuesday, February 25, 2014

See, dreams do come true! #1

I hope it's not too late for me to say happy new year! I do believe 2014 is gonna be an INCREDIBLE year! Thank you for those who have been faithfully reading my blog :) If you have a dream and you haven't seen it coming to pass, please don't stop dreaming, please don't stop believing. Earlier this year, God answered one of my dreams! I've always dreamt to go to Paris. I've been spending my whole life looking at pictures of Paris or even watching movies about Paris over and over, and guess what? This year I got the opportunity to sing in The World Economic Forum in Davos, Swiss (Yes, the ticket and everything was covered!). Since Davos is not that far from Paris, I decided to go to Paris by train! It is much cheaper to go from Davos to Paris than from Jakarta to Paris for sure! Singing in Davos itself has been an amazing experience to me, moreover spending time in Paris. That is a memory I will keep and cherish forever. Here are some of the pictures that I took in Paris :) 




It's impossible to post all of the pictures! haha. So what is it I'm trying to say? As I stated above, don't stop dreaming, don't stop believing! Anything could happen :) Just like I could see my dream coming to pass, so do you! I want to take you to a journey where I see my dreams coming to pass one by one so that you will believe in yours too! If you don't have one, I pray that you will find it, embrace it, and change the world because of it. So join me on this journey as I try to find out what achieving your dream looks like and how it will come to be. Hopefully you're inspired to find yours and live it out, as well.

XOXO

Yemima

Twitter: @yemimahutapea
Instagram: @jemimahutapea